Frihund Europe

Find dog parks in your country

Find a place to walk, then check whether it suits your dog. Explore local maps, compare the fencing information we have, and follow each listing back to its source. Our guides explain what a map can tell you and what to check at the gate.

One country at a time. Each guide keeps its own words, cities and postcodes. Norway stays on frihund.no; everyone else opens under frihund.eu.
Open data, named sources. Search and maps use locally stored data from OpenStreetMap and documented public sources. Each park page shows its source, licence and retrieval date.
Unknown means check. A missing fence, lighting or opening-hours field is not a yes or a no. Check the operator’s information and signs before letting your dog off lead.

Guides

Advice before you go

Written in English for every country guide.

Available now

Choose country

Your choice is remembered when you return.

Inside the directory

What we know before you go

14,011 listings across 17 European country guides, plus the separate Norwegian directory.

A dog park name does not tell you whether the boundary is secure. Compare the information available in each guide below. “Fenced” means the imported record explicitly says yes; “unknown” means you need to check the source or the entrance before relying on a fence. These are counts in Frihund, not a census of all parks in a country.

Current directory coverage after merging nearby duplicate records
Country guideListingsFencedNot fencedFencing unknown
Sverige544441499
Deutschland1,60920121,577
United Kingdom42220420
España2,083502,078
Italia2,5911702,574
France1,133201,131
Polska62100621
Nederland1,377211,374
Danmark75600756
Suomi54640542
Portugal16110160
België66120659
Österreich57219330349
Schweiz10500105
Česko33900339
Ireland310031
Magyarország46000460

Gaps reflect differences in the available data, not the quality of a country’s parks. Source retrieval dates in this snapshot run from 2026-08-16 to 2026-10-03. A source retrieval date is not a visit or inspection date. Read how we build the directory or use our park-selection checklist before setting out.